Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (2008b, v). 114 Fox (2009b, p. 3). 115 Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (2008b, iii). The FDIC reports that over three-fourths of the banks it surveyed automatically pay overdrafts for a fee and seventy-five percent of those banks automatically enroll their customers in overdraft programs without their permission. 116 12 C.F.R. 226.4(c)(3). Regulation Z carves out an exception to the definition of a finance charge and specifically excludes “charges imposed by a financial institution for paying items that overdraw an account.” 117 Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (2008b, p. 79). 118 Id.