A C -S T
[…] 22
Bankruptcy Code §541(a)(1).
23
Bankruptcy Code §§544, 547, 548, 550, 551.
24
In Chapter 11 reorganization, the debtor-in-possession has the same obligations as a trustee. §11--.
25
Bankruptcy Code §726(2), 501.
26
Bankruptcy Code §1121(a), (b) (debtor may file the plan and has an exclusive right to file the plan for 120 days);
§1129(a)(7) (creditors must either accept the plan or receive at least as much as they would recover under Chapter 7), (8) (each class
of creditors must accept the plan or not be impaired under the plan, unless the plan meets the cram-down requirements of §1129(b)).
27
U.C.C. §9-601(a)(1) ("A secured party... may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose or otherwise enforce the claim by any
available judicial procedure"); (c)(this right and the right to foreclose the security interest "are cumulative and may be exercised
simultaneously").
28
U.C.C. § 9-608(4), 9-615(d) ("[T]he obligor is liable for any deficiency"). Note that Article 9 uses special terminology to