A C -S T
[…] the claim does not exist outside Chapter 11. In re Woodstock Assoc., 19 F.3d 312 (7th Cir. 1994). For example, the consequence of a
failed reorganization attempt is different for the deficiency claim of the nonrecourse creditor because no such claim exists under
Chapter 7 or outside bankruptcy. Id. (the nonrecourse creditor’s deficiency claim was large enough to give it a veto in the unsecured
class, so the debtor placed it in a separate class to ensure that the remaining unsecured claims constituted an accepting, impaired class
for the purposes of a cram-down under 1129(b)).
34
U.C.C. §9-203(b)(3)(A). §9-502(a)(3) requires that the financing statement "indicates the collateral covered by the
financing statement." §9-504 ("A financing statement sufficiently indicates the collateral that it covers if the financing statement
provides (1) a description of the collateral... or (2) an indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all personal
property.")
35
U.C.C. §9-108(b); ct. 2: "[A]n "all assets" or "all personal property" description for purposes of a security agreement is
not sufficient. Note, however, that under §9-504, a financing statement sufficiently indicates the collateral if it "covers all asset or all