udall center E-wasted Time for studies in public policy
[…] Government Accountability Office report exposed the fact that the EPA has
failed to take steps toward enforcing the CRT Rule since it came into effect in January 2007.33 A related sting investigation also revealed multiple
knowing violations of the CRT Rule by US electronics recyclers who, claiming that the notice and consent requirement didn’t apply to their company
27
GAO Report, supra note 6, at 22.
See Hazardous Waste Management System; Modification of
the Hazardous Waste Program;
Cathode Ray Tubes, 71 Fed. Reg.
42,928 (July 28, 2006) (to be
codified at 40 C.F.R. §§ 9, 260,
261, 271) [hereinafter “Final CRT
Rule”].
28
29
40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(23)(i).
See 40 C.F.R. § 261.39 (requiring
only that the exporter include in
the intent-to-export notice “[a]
description of the manner in which
the CRTs will be recycled in the
foreign country that will be receiving the CRTs”).
30
Final CRT Rule, supra note 28,
at 42,929.
31
See 40 C.F.R. § 261.39, supra
note 30.
32
33
9
GAO Report, supra note 6, at 26.
E-wasted Time
Abela and Campbell
because they conducted only US processing, nonetheless offered to export