+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] River, there could have been no plenary power based on federal ownership of the land.
152
See STATISTICAL RECORD OF NATIVE NORTH AMERICANS tbl. 675, at 1054 (Marlita A.
Reddy ed., 1993) [hereinafter ACREAGE OF INDLN LANDS]. The BIA defines "Indian land"
as including
[A]ll lands held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or
tribes, or all lands, titles to which are held by individual Indians or tribes,
subject to Federal restrictions against alienation or encumbrance, or all
lands which are subject to the rights of use, occupancy and/or benefit of
certain tribes.
25 C.F.R. § 150.2(h) (2003). The term also includes "land for which the title is held in fee
status by Indian tribes, and U.S. Government-owned land under Bureau jurisdiction." Id.
153
See ACREAGE OF INDIAN LANDS, supra note 152, tbl. 675, at 1054.
HeinOnline -- 89 Cornell L. Rev. 1093 2003-2004
1094
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 89:1069
acres of Indian land-about 0.7 percent.1 54 The land beneficially
owned by Indians has either been guaranteed or ceded to the Indians