+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 27 See Worcester, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) at 558-59.
28 See Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191, 210-12 (1978). Duro v.
Reina extended Oliphant, holding that only the federal government had jurisdiction over
nonmember Indians. See 495 U.S. 676, 688 (1990). Congress reacted to Duro by passing
the 1990 amendments to the Indian Civil Rights Act. See H.R. CONF. REP. No. 101-938, at
132-33 (1990). The amendments redefined the "powers of self-government" to include
"the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal
jurisdiction over all Indians." 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (2000). It also defined "Indian" as "any
person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under
section 1153, title 18, . . . if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in
Indian country to which that section applies." Id. § 1301(4).
The legislative history behind these changes suggests that some members sought to
override Duro by declaring that an Indian tribe inherently enjoyed criminal jurisdiction
over nonmember Indians. See, e.g., H.R. CONF. REP. No. 102-261, at 3 (1991), reprinted in