Charting a Better Future for Transitioning Foster Youth
[…] from which they see no benefit, or cannot file for financial aid at all due to the inability to
obtain a parental signature. The other effect is that foster care youth, who already have vastly
unequal achievements in education by the age of 18, are more likely to lose out on opportunities for higher education.51 Foster youth are also often required to provide documentation
of ward or dependent of the court status for financial aid purposes, in the form of a copy of
the relevant court order.
20 U.S.C. § 1087vv (d) provides that “the term ‘independent,’ when used with respect to
a student, means any individual who . . .(2) is an orphan or ward of the court or was a ward
of the court until the individual reached the age of 18.” This is unclear in language and in effect because of many issues. First, it is unclear whether or not someone who has foster parents is a ward or dependent of the court, and whether or not this status is dependant on the
foster care funds provided to the foster parents.