POST CATASTROPHE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT FLORIDA’ S PERSPECTIVE
[…] ROBIN

.

WESTCOTT

@

MYFLORIDACFO

.

COM

even in a non-catastrophe environment. Greater transparency would help demystify the claim settlement process for consumers and bridge the communication gap after a catastrophe.

Key Florida Statutes and Rules Affecting Claims Handling

Practices

The following is a summary of statutory changes affecting claims handling, most of which were in response to problems arising after Florida’s hurricanes in 2004 and 2005. However, as noted, some had unintended consequences that required further revisions.

Requirements for repair or replacement coverage (s. 626.9744, F.S.)

Unless otherwise provided by the policy , if a homeowner’s policy provides coverage based on repair or replacement costs:

If the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer must make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas.

Any damage incurred in making repairs or replacement must be covered, up to applicable limits.