Internet Gaming Alert U.S. Criminal Jurisdiction and Foreign Internet-Gaming Operations Introduction
[…] matter jurisdiction over any affiliated criminal action
unless the relevant criminal statute was intended by
Congress to reach activity that occurs outside the
U.S.
Application in connection with the Wire Act
A U.S. federal court might find that it has subject
matter jurisdiction over a criminal action brought by
the U.S. against an offshore Internet-gaming entity and
its non-U.S. owners, officers, and directors that alleges
a violation of the Wire Act as a result of the entity
having accepted bets from U.S.-based bettors.
The relevant provision of the Wire Act, 18 U.S.C.
§1084(a), provides:
Whoever being engaged in the business of
betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire
communication facility for the transmission in
interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers
or information assisting in the placing of bets or
wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for
the transmission of a wire communication which
entitles the recipient to receive money or credit
as a result of bets or wagers, or for information
assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than two years, or both.
The Wire Act also contains a “safe harbor” provision,
18 U.S.C. §1084(b), which provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prevent the transmission in interstate or foreign
commerce of information for use in news
reporting of sporting events or contests, or for
the transmission of information assisting in the
placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or
contest from a State or foreign country where
betting on that sporting event or contest is legal
into a State or foreign country in which such
betting is legal.
As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
noted, the safe harbor provision “[b]y its plain terms…
requires that betting be ‘legal,’ i.e., permitted by law, in
both jurisdictions.” United States v. Cohen, 260 F.3d
68, 73 (2d Cir. 2001).