Mortgage Banking & Consumer Financial Products Alert
[…] Testimony at 22.
xxix
Id.
xxx
See UCC § 3-205(b).
xxxi
See, e.g., Overton v. Tyler, 3 Pa. 346, 347 (1846) (“[A]
negotiable bill or note is a courier without luggage.”); UCC § 3203 cmt. 1.
xxxii
See UCC § 3-205(b).
December 22, 2010
7
Mortgage Banking & Consumer Financial Products Alert
xxxiii
New York law provides that “a trust can be created in
any property, real or personal, which is, in the eye of a
court of equity, property of value.” See In re Leverich’s
Will, 238 N.Y.S. 533, 550 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1929), aff’d, 251
N.Y.S. 870 (N.Y. App. Div. 1931); see also N.Y. EST.
POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 11-1.1(b)(8) (vesting authority
in trustee “to foreclose, as an incident to collection of any
bond or note, any mortgage securing such bond or note,
and to purchase mortgaged property or acquire the
property by deed from the mortgagor in lieu of
foreclosure”).
xxxiv
See Testimony at 23.
xxxv
N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 7-2.4
(emphasis added).
xxxvi
See Irving Trust Co. v. Leff, 171 N.E. 569, 571 (N.Y.
1930) (“for the protection of negotiable paper,” delivery of
negotiable paper may be presumed when no longer in the