Williams Institute September 2009 M
[…] crimes if the crimes appear to be based on sexual orientation.85 For example, in the
summer of 2008, a gay couple in Tulsa was targeted twice at the couple’s home with antigay messages, such as “Gays Must Go,” spray painted on the property.86 The couple
alleged that they were victims of a hate crime, but the police disagreed saying that the
messages were mere acts of vandalism and mischief.87
C.
Parenting
Oklahoma prohibits adoption by same sex couples,88 and until 2007, Oklahoma
did not recognize foreign adoptions by same sex couples (i.e., adoptions in which the
80539
U.S. 558 (2003).
21, §886, et. seq. (West 2008) (“Every person who is guilty of the detestable and
abominable crime against nature, committed with mankind or with a beast, is punishable by imprisonment
in the custody of the Department of Corrections not exceeding ten (10) years.”).
82 See supra Section II.A.
83Id.
84See, Richard Ogden, Oklahoma Hate Crimes, OKLAHOMANS FOR EQUALITY, http://bit.ly/SJnlu (last
visited Sept. 6, 2009) (collecting legislative proposals).
85David Schulte, By Law, Not a Hate Crime, TULSA WORLD, July 18, 2008 at A1 (noting that the