Transfer by the Mortgagee Chapter
[…] economic value. Thus, the owner of the note is the person who can claim the
payments, including regular installment payments, a voluntary payoff, and the
proceeds of a short sale or a foreclosure.
PETE status and ownership of the note are not necessarily synonymous. A
person need not be the owner of a note to be the PETE, and one can be the owner
of a note without being the PETE. See Permanent Editorial Board for the
Uniform Commercial Code, Application of the Uniform Commercial Code to
Selected Issues Relating to Mortgage Notes (Nov. 14, 2011) (“PEB Report”);
U.C.C. § 3–301 (“A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument
even though the person is not the owner of the instrument. . . .”). This is so
because, PETE status and ownership are governed by two separate legal regimes
that establish different criteria.
Transfers of ownership of notes (either outright sale transfers or transfers of
security interests) are governed by UCC Article 9. U.C.C. § 9–109(a)(3) (Article