Transfer by the Mortgagee Chapter
[…] Fannie Mae can deliver the note to ABC Bank (the servicer) so that the servicer
can foreclose, and that foreclosure may even occur in the name of the servicer.
Yet the proceeds of the foreclosure sale obviously flow, under the servicing
agreement, back to Fannie Mae. In other words, Fannie Mae remains the owner
of the note while its servicer, ABC Bank, is the PETE. See, e.g., Giles v. Wells
Fargo Bank, N.A., 519 Fed.Appx. 576 (11th Cir. 2013); In re Veal, 450 B.R. 897
(9th Cir. B.A.P. 2011).
B. Transferring Ownership
As noted above, UCC Article 9 governs transfers of ownership of promissory notes
(including those secured by real estate mortgages). A note an “instrument” in the
lexicon of Article 9. See U.C.C. § 9–102(a)(47) (“instrument” is “a negotiable
instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary
obligation . . . and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by
delivery with any necessary endorsement or assignment”). Thus, Article 9 governs
the transfer of ownership interests in both negotiable and nonnegotiable notes.
Unfortunately for our purposes, Article 9 is written in the terminology of creation of
security interests in collateral.