Transfer by the Mortgagee Chapter
[…] the transfer of ownership interests in both negotiable and nonnegotiable notes.
Unfortunately for our purposes, Article 9 is written in the terminology of creation of
security interests in collateral. The Code then (rather obliquely) defines “security
5
6
CHAPTER IVII
interest” to include transfers of ownership; under § 1–201(b)(35), “security interest”
includes “an interest of a buyer of . . . a promissory note.” This peculiarity makes
Article 9’s wording confusing and difficult to follow as applied to outright sales of
notes. To avoid this problem, we have rewritten § 9–203(b), the section dealing with
creation of security interests, as though it were solely about sales of notes. As so
rewritten, § 9–203(b) reads in pertinent part:
[A] [sale of an interest in a promissory note] is enforceable against the [seller]
and third parties with respect to the [note] only if:
(1) value has been given;
(2) the [seller] has rights in the [note] or the power to transfer rights in the
[note] to a [buyer]; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the [seller] has authenticated a [sale] . . . agreement that provides a
description of the [note] . . . ; [or]
(B) the [note] is in the possession of the [buyer] under Section 9–313
pursuant to the [seller’s] agreement.
Thus, assuming the seller has rights in the note (or is an agent of someone who has
such rights), and assuming the buyer gives value, ownership can be transferred in