Transfer by the Mortgagee Chapter
[…] Mort holds a note and mortgage on Blackacre, Mort indorses
the note in blank and delivers the note and the mortgage to
Abe. Abe inadvertently loses the note, and Frank finds it.
Frank later transfers the note to George. Subsequently, Abe
discovers that George has the note and sues George for its
return. The claim to ownership of the note is by a third party
(Abe) and is a latent equity.
b. Raising Patent Equity Against Transferee
The mortgagor may raise a patent equity against an assignee to the same
extent that the mortgagor could have raised it against the original
mortgagee. U.C.C. § 3–305(a)(2) (holders who are not HDCs are subject to
any defense “that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the
instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract”).
c.
Estoppel Certificates
An assignee of a note and mortgagee who believes that HDC status may be
lacking often quite wisely insists on obtaining an estoppel certificate from
the maker-mortgagor before taking the assignment. In this document, the