Transfer by the Mortgagee Chapter
[…] transactions:

Under the pre-1990 version of Article 3, courts held that a note
that provided for an adjustable rate of interest (an “ARM” or
adjustable rate mortgage) was non-negotiable because it did not
provide for payment of a “sum certain.” See Northern Trust Co. v.
E.T. Clancy Export Corp., 612 F.Supp. 712 (N.D.Ill.1985); Taylor
v. Roeder, 360 S.E.2d 191 (Va.1987). The 1990 version of the UCC
reversed this view, and ARM notes can now be negotiable
(assuming they otherwise satisfy the other standards for
negotiability). See U.C.C. § 3–112(b) (“The amount or rate of
interest may be stated or described in the instrument in any
manner and may require reference to information not contained
in the instrument.”); In re McFadden, 471 B.R. 136 (Bankr. D. S.C.
2012).

Under the pre-1990 version of Article 3, a non-recourse note (one
that imposed no personal liability on the debtor, and permitted