Transfer by the Mortgagee Chapter
[…] notes can become lost or mislaid. Filing a financing statement is obviously much
easier, because a single filing can cover a large number of notes, can be
accomplished electronically in most states, and costs only a small fee. For this
reason, Article 9 permits the assignee of a mortgage note to perfect its interest
by filing a financing statement.
Nevertheless, perfection by filing is “second-rate” perfection, because it can be
“trumped” if the debtor later gives actual possession of the notes to a different
creditor who gave value and did not know about the first assignment. See U.C.C.
§ 9–330(d) (“[A] purchaser of an instrument has priority over a security interest
in the instrument perfected by a method other than possession if the purchaser
gives value and takes possession of the instrument in good faith and without
knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party.”). Filing a
financing statement is sufficient to protect the assignee against a subsequent
trustee in bankruptcy of the assignor-mortgagee. However, it quite clearly
cannot protect the assignee in the “double-pledging” case, if a second assignee