Transfer by the Mortgagee Chapter
[…] As mentioned above, U.C.C. § 3–305(a)(2) allows the assertion of “simple
contract” defenses against non-HDCs. In effect, the UCC adopts state case
law in this situation. In general, state law here is favorable to good faith
purchasers for value; thus, the transferee of the note who pays value and
has no notice of the latent equity will usually be held to take free of it,
whether it is a claim of title to the land or a claim of ownership of the note.
This is the better result, because the transferee of the note has no way to
discover such claims.
If the note is negotiable, U.C.C. § 3–306 may govern. It provides that “a
person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the
instrument.” Thus, if the transferee is a holder in due course, the UCC
produces the same result as the common law described in the previous
paragraph. Consider the two examples on the preceding page. U.C.C. § 3–
306 would have no bearing on Example 1, because it involves a claim to the