RESPONSE: This regulatory provision is based on the statutory authorization provided in N.J.S.A. 2C:29-11. The Legislature has specifically declared that the refusal statute applies to both adults and juveniles without restriction. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-11 expressly provides that “A person or juvenile who knowingly refuses to allow a blood sample to be drawn or a biological sample to be collected pursuant to the provisions of the ‘DNA Database and Databank Act of 1994,’ P.L. 1994, c.136 (C.53:1-20.17 et seq.) is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.” 5. COMMENT: A commenter requests that the rule be modified to include a requirement that the State CODIS Administrator provide written proof to the arrestee that the DNA profile has been expunged and if the profile is not expunged in accordance with court order, it would be deemed a per se