HeinOnline -- 43 Catholic U. L. Rev. 431 1993-1994 432 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 43:399 eral priority statute lS3 preempt section 1012(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act. A. Intercircuit Conflicts Involving the McCarran-Ferguson and the Federal Arbitration Acts An insurance policy is a private contract between a policyholder and an insurance company.lS4 Similarly, a "treaty of insurance" between a primary insurer and a reinsurer is an enforceable contract. lSS These contracts may include an arbitration clause, which outlines alternative Id. § 2. 153. 31 U.S.c. § 3713 (1988). The section provides in relevant part: (a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property; (ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or (iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor. Id. § 3713(a)(1). 154. See, e.g., Standard Mot. Ins. Co. v. Bailey, 868 F.2d 893, 896 (7th Cir. 1989) (stating that "an insurance contract is a contract between the insurer and the insured"); Skirlick v.