Bound by the BAP: The Stare Decisis Effects of BAP Decisions
[…] any given district unless a majority of judges in that district vote to
authorize such appeals. Once these two conditions are met, section 158(c) provides that appeals must go to a BAP unless any party to
an appeal, within 30 days of the notice of appeal, elects to have the
appeal heard by the district court. If this "opt out" election is made,
then the appeal will be heard by the district court. Finally, section 158(d) provides that appeals from either the BAPs or the district
courts made be heard by the circuit courts of appeals.
9. 28 U.S.C. § 157(b) (bankruptcy COUrts "may enter appropriate orders and
judgments"). See also 11 U.S.C. § 105 (bankruptcy courts may "issue any order,
process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this
title").
10. 11 U.S.C. § 158. A tangle of cases address the issue of what constitutes an
appealable final order, judgment or decree. Unraveling them, however, is beyond the
ambit of this paper.
1647
HeinOnline -- 34 San Diego L. Rev. 1647 1997