C.D. Cal. 1993). 8. Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50 (1982) [hereinafter Marathon]. 1646 HeinOnline -- 34 San Diego L. Rev. 1646 1997 [VOL. 34: 1643, 1997] BAP Decisions SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW II. CURRENT STRUCTURE AND UNDERLYING CONSTITUTIONAL CONCERNS Currently, 28 U.S.C. § 151 establishes bankruptcy courts as "a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." This statute does not, however, confer jurisdiction. Bankruptcy jurisdiction is vested in the district courts by 28 U.S.C. § 1334. The district courts are in turn pennitted by 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) to refer all bankruptcy matters to the bankruptcy courts.