Bound by the BAP: The Stare Decisis Effects of BAP Decisions
[…] can mal(e to the development of a uniform national bankruptcy law.
6. Bankruptcy: The Next Twenty Years, National Bankruptcy Review Commission Final Report, October 20, 1997, Ch. 3.1.3 at 752-67 (hereinafter NBRC Final
Report).
7. 149 B.R. 614 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1993).
8. Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50
(1982) [hereinafter Marathon].
1646
HeinOnline -- 34 San Diego L. Rev. 1646 1997
[VOL. 34: 1643, 1997]
BAP Decisions
SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW
II.
CURRENT STRUCTURE AND UNDERLYING
CONSTITUTIONAL CONCERNS
Currently, 28 U.S.C. § 151 establishes bankruptcy courts as "a unit of
the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."
This statute does not, however, confer jurisdiction. Bankruptcy
jurisdiction is vested in the district courts by 28 U.S.C. § 1334. The
district courts are in turn pennitted by 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) to refer all
bankruptcy matters to the bankruptcy courts. It is in this indirect way