+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] to eradicate illegal weapons. 3 Gaining entry through an unlocked front
door, the police proceeded to execute the warrant and found two
weapons, along with a substance
thought to be cocaine, while the news
3
crew filmed the search.1 '
The appellate court reversed the trial court's grant of summary
judgment against the officers on grounds of qualified immunity, and
32
affirmed the district court'sjudgment in favor ofthe television station.
Finding no case on point, and receiving no specific guidance from the
124. See id.
125. See id.
126. See id. at 687; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3105 (1994). The statute provides:
A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned
in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but
by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being
present and acting in its execution.
18 U.S.C. § 3105 (1994). See also Ransom, supra note 76, at 335 (explaining that the
court recognized that the statute was not controlling authority on the scope of the
Fourth Amendment).
127. See Ayeni, 35 F.3d at 688.
128. 93 F.3d 445 (8th Cir. 1996).
129. See Parker, 93 F.3d at 446-47.