Rife, 503 F.2d 735,740 (6th Cir. 1974). 169. 42 U.S.c. § 3605(a) (1994)) (emphasis added). 170. See, e.g., Harper v. Union Sav. Ass'n, 429 F. Supp. 1254, 1257 (N.D. Ohio 1977) ("This court concludes that it is the intent of Congress that section 3605's prohibitions against discrimination on the part of lending institutions in connection with real estate loans proscribe discrimination in the manner in which a lending institution forecloses a delinquent or defaulted mortgage note since the right of foreclosure is one of the 'teans or conditions of such loan.' "); 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b)(1) (1994) (defining "residential real estatehrelated transactions" as "the making ... of loans or providing other financial assistance-for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or [making or purchasing of loans] secured by residential real estate").. C. Distinctive Competencies ofthe FHA in Reverse Redlining Cases The FHA may provide a victim of reverse redlining with legal tools not afforded under other laws. 171 This section explores some of the FHA's distinguishing