FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
[…] of the benefits derived from present control levels (assuming
this is possible) followed by a computation of the expected
benefits from applying the best practicable technology (an
even more uncertain task).
must then
b~
The difference in these two figures
compared with the marginal cost of changing from
present control levels to best practicable control technology.
A reasonably empirical calculation of this type is beyond the
scope of current cost-benefit theory.
A. Kneese & B. Bower,
Managing Water Quality: Economics, Technology, Institutions
129 (1968).
8~section1367(e) requires the Administrator to "conduct
continuing evaluations of potential loss or shifts of
employment which may result from the issuance of any effluent
limitation or order under this title, including threatened
plant closures or reductions in employment allegedly resulting
from such limitation or order."
that "nothing in this
subs~~n
Although the section provides
shall be construed to require
or authorize the Administrator to modify or withdraw any
"
effluent limitation or order issued under this title," the
practical effects will be to pressure the Administrator to