Moreover, these water quality derived effluent limitations must be achieved by 1977, regardless of economic 91 and social costs. 92 Section 1313 of the Act provides the criteria for these water quali~y derived effluent limitations. This section requires completion of standards for interstate waters, waters, 93 94 extends water quality standards to intrastate establishes procedures for the periodic review and revision of standards, 95 and requires a continuing water quality planning process in each state. 96 water quality standards developed pursuant to Section 1313 "shall be such as to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the -23- quality of water, and serve the. purpos~s of this Act. Such standards shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propogation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation. ,,97 One of the most confusing aspects of the Act is the relationship of the water quality standards, which appear to adopt the "desired use" concept, to the swimmability goal and the uniform effluent limitations. 98 It is necessary to recognize that economic, social, and technological factors