T.A.C.P., 609 So. 2d at 592 (quoting UNIF. DETERMINATION OF DEAlE Aer § 1, 12 U.L.A. 340 (Supp. 1991». 54. T.A.c.P., 609 So. 2d at 592. The entire statutory section reads as follows: For legal and medical purposes, where respiratory and circulatory functions are maintained by artificial means of support so as to preclude a determination that these functions have ceased, the occurrence of death may be determined where there is the irreversible cessation of the functioning of the entire brain, including the brain stem, determined in accordance with this section. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 382.009(1) (West 1998). A later subsection explains further that "[e]xcept for a diagnosis of brain death, the standard set forth in this section is not the exclusive standard for determining death or for the withdrawal of life support systems." Id. § 382.009(4). 55. See T.A. c.P., 609 So. 2d at 592. 56. Id. at 595. 57. /d. at 593. The court noted the following: "The bill died in committee. While HeinOnline -- 21 W. New Eng.