federal over acts by non-Indians against Indians which punishable by the laws of [the] state or district . . jurisdiction part of the jurisdiction "would be . if the offense had been committed against a citizen or white inhabitant thereof." 151 Notably, this statute did not reach crimes committed by Indians. 152 In 1817, Congress again altered criminal jurisdiction in Indian Country by extending federal jurisdiction to crimes committed by "any Indian, or other person or persons." 153 This statute is now known as the Indian Country Crimes Act or the General Crimes Act. 154 Codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1152, the ICCA states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States . . . shall extend to Indian country." 155 The 1817 amendment contained two exceptions recognizing the involved in the system). 150. See MAZE OF INJUSTICE: THE FAILURE TO PROTECT INDIGENOUS WOMEN FROM SEXUAL VIOLENCE IN THE USA 8 (Amnesty International 2007); Robert N. Clinton, Criminal