ARTICLES WHACK-A-MOLE: WHY PROSECUTING DIGITAL CURRENCY EXCHANGES WON’T STOP ONLINE MONEY LAUNDERING
[…] anti-money laundering efforts: know your customer, recordkeeping, and
28
reporting requirements.
29
Know your customer, or KYC, regulations require that banks implement “risk-based procedures for verifying the identity of each custom30
er to the extent reasonable and practicable.” Although the regulations
allow for some flexibility based on the institution’s size, customer base,
types of accounts offered, etc., banks’ policies must include collection of
a customer’s name, date of birth, address, and an identification number
23
See Dam Statement, supra note 20, at 53.
31 U.S.C. § 5318(l) (2006).
25
12 U.S.C. § 1953(a) (2006).
26
31 U.S.C. § 5313 (“a domestic financial institution . . . shall file a report on the
[specified] transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes”).
27
12 U.S.C. § 1953. This language is also found in 31 U.S.C. § 5311.
28
Regulations promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act have been transferred
and reorganized. Transfer and Reorganization of Bank Secrecy Act Regulations, 75
Fed. Reg. 65806 (Oct. 26, 2010) (effective Mar. 1, 2011).