The 2013 IRP prepared by Pacificorp, a multi-state utility serving retail customers in six states, is instructive.240 The IRP considers nineteen different future “core case” scenarios, each with different assumptions about regulation, 234 See, e.g., Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2777 § 111(d)(19) (1992) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 2602(19) (2006)) (defining integrated resource planning as “a planning and selection process for new energy resources that evaluates the full range of alternatives, including new generating capacity, power purchases, energy conservation and efficiency, cogeneration and district heating and cooling applications, and renewable energy resources, in order to provide adequate and reliable service to its electric customers at the lowest system cost”). 235 See, e.g., Bertschi, supra note 96, at 830 (“Supply-side measures generally are those measures which meet the increased demand either through construction of new generating facilities or purchasing electricity from other utilities.”). 236 See id. at 815, 829–36 (describing the regulatory