John Bauer, New York Survey of Public Utility Regulation, 20 AM. ECON. REV. 381, 384 (1930). 44 See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 756.040 (2012) (“[T]he commission shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.”); FLA. STAT. § 366.06 (2014) (“[T]he commission shall have the authority to determine and fix fair, just, and reasonable rates that may be requested, demanded, charged, or collected by any public utility for its service”). 45 16 U.S.C. § 824d (2006). 46 N.H. REV. ANN. NEW HAMPSHIRE § 374:2