Arizona regulations set a cumulative energy efficiency standard of twenty-two percent by the year 2020, but that efficiency is to be achieved through “costeffective DSM energy efficiency programs.” ARIZ. ADMIN. CODE § 14-2-2404 (2012). 201 See SCIORTINO ET AL., supra note 198, at 13. For an example of an exit ramp, see N.M. STAT. ANN. § 62-17-5 (LexisNexis 2012) (permitting commission to set “lower minimum energy savings requirements for the utility based on the maximum amount of energy efficiency and load management that it determines can be achieved”), and OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4928.66 (LexisNexis 2012) (“[t]he commission may amend the benchmarks . . . if . . . the commission determines that the amendment is necessary because the utility cannot reasonably achieve the benchmarks”). R \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\38-2\HLE203.txt 404 unknown Seq: 34 Harvard Environmental Law Review 5-AUG-14 15:48 [Vol. 38 while renewable resources are handled from an environmental, non-economic perspective.