Teaching an Old Dog New Tricks: Adapting Public Utility Commissions
[…] 40
See JOHN AUGUSTUS LAPP, PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION LAWS 6 (1911).
41
Ari Peskoe, A Challenge for Federalism: Achieving National Goals in the Electricity Industry,
18 MO. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y REV. 209, 214 (2011).
42
Id.
43
As John Bauer wrote in 1930, “[t]he New York law, like virtually all regulatory statutes of
other states merely imposes upon the Public Utility Commission the duty to fix reasonable rates.”
John Bauer, New York Survey of Public Utility Regulation, 20 AM. ECON. REV. 381, 384 (1930).
44
See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 756.040 (2012) (“[T]he commission shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and
unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.”); FLA. STAT. § 366.06 (2014) (“[T]he commission shall have the authority to determine and fix fair, just, and reasonable rates that may be requested, demanded, charged, or
collected by any public utility for its service”).
45
16 U.S.C. § 824d (2006).
46