Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 795 Fifth Avenue Corp. v. New York, an action challenging a park commissioner’s decision to allow construction of a restaurant pavilion
near the southeast corner of Central Park.79 The court held that this
use did not violate the public trust doctrine and that it was within the
powers granted to the commissioner by the legislature because it
73 See Timothy Christian Sch. v. Vill. of W. Springs, 675 N.E.2d 168, 174–75 (Ill. App.
Ct. 1996).
74 Id. at 174.
75 In New York, the public trust doctrine as it applies to parks is codiªed in General
City Law section 20: “the rights of a city in and to its waterfront, ferries, bridges, wharf
property, land under water, public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks, and all
other public places, are hereby declared to be inalienable.” N.Y. Gen. City Law § 20
(2003).
76 Friends of Van Cortlandt Park v. City of New York, 750 N.E.2d 1050, 1055 (N.Y.
2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).
77 Id. at 1054–55.
78 Id. at 1053 (quoting Williams v. Gallatin, 128 N.E. 121, 123 (N.Y. 1920)).
79 795 Fifth Ave. Corp. v.