In 1970, the administrative reorganization establishing EPA shifted the pesticides registration and tolerance setting divisions from USDA and FDA to the new agency. Congress amended FIFRA two years later, propelling government into the active regulation of the harmful environmental and health effects arising from pesticide use. FIFRA requires the registration and labeling of all pesticide products (Sec. 3) and authorizes EPA to suspend, cancel, or restrict an existing pesticide registration if it present “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide” (Sec. 2).