In the 1960s and 1970s, the legislature recognized instream uses of water as beneficial and capable of being statutorily protected. 131 The 1967 Minimum Water Flows and Levels Act (Ch. 90.22 RCW) established a process for protecting instream flows, including provisions that the Department of Ecology must develop a state water plan, consult with the Department of Fish and Wildlife, and conduct pubic hearings. RCW 90.22.010 states, “The department of ecology may establish minimum water flows or levels for streams, lakes, or other public waters for the purpose of protecting fish, game, birds, or other wildlife resources, or recreational or aesthetic values of said public waters whenever it appears to be in the public interest to establish the same.” The Act also ensures that the establishment of minimum flows “in no way affect existing water and storage rights and the use thereof,” but that new rights for diversion or storage are subject to regulations establishing flows or levels.