The reclaimed water must meet drinking water standards before it is injected into the aquifer. Prior to this recharge project, water levels in the aquifer were declining at a rate of two to six feet per year, yet ground water models indicated that in the five-year period after the recharge project began, ground water levels were eight to ten feet higher than they would have been without the recharge. (CDM 2001, p. 7-26, 727) Washington ASR facilities in Washington are authorized by statute (RCW 90.44.460): “The legislature recognizes the importance of sound water management. In an effort to promote new and innovative methods of water storage, the legislature authorizes the department of ecology to issue reservoir permits that enable an entity to artificially store and recover water in any underground geological formation, which qualifies as a reservoir under RCW 90.03.370, below. Reservoir Permits (RCW 90.03.370) establishes procedures for the Department of Ecology to assess and permit ASR projects. It allows for standards for review and for mitigation of any adverse impacts of ASR projects to be established by the department by rule.