CRS Report for Congress The Air Force KC-767 Tanker Lease Proposal:
[…] This weighing of potential advantages and disadvantages traditionally has resulted in a situation where only a few major DoD procurement programs at any one time are given MYP authority while most DoD procurement programs use annual contracting.

How Does Congress Approve MYP?

CRS-81

Defense Appropriation Act.

Subsection (l)(3) of 10 USC 2306b states that “The head of an agency may not initiate a multi-year procurement contract for any system (or component thereof) if the value of the multi-year contract would exceed $500,000,000 unless authority for the contract is specifically provided in an appropriations Act.” The appropriation act that usually provides MYP authority for DoD procurement programs is the annual defense appropriation act. The authority is usually granted through a provision in

Title VIII of the act, which is the general provisions title. In recent years it has been Section

8008. In the FY2003 defense appropriations act, for example, Section 8008 provided MYP authority for the Air Force C-130 cargo plane program, the Army’s Family of Medium

Tactical Vehicles (FMTV) program, and the Navy’s F/A-18E/F strike fighter aircraft program.

Defense Authorization Act.

Subsection (i)(3) of 10 USC 2306b states that “In the case of the Department of Defense, a multi-year contract in an amount equal to or greater than $500,000,000 may not be entered into for any fiscal year under this section unless the contract is specifically authorized by law in an Act other than an appropriations Act.” The

“Act other than an appropriations Act” where DoD MYP contracts are authorized is usually the defense authorization act.