SEGRETH10FOffii
[…] bodily hann upon [another :individual]") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); United
UNCLASSIFIED
42
States v. Peterson, 483 F.2d 1222, 1230 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (perception of threat of imminent harm
necessary to establish self-defense had to be "objectively reasonable in light of the surrounding
circumstances"). Based on this common approach, we believe that the existence of a threat of
severe pain or suffering should be assessed from the standpoint of a reasonable person in the
same circumstances.
.
Second, section 2340(2)(B) provides that prolonged mental harm, constituting torture,
can be caused by "the administration or application or threatened administration or application,
of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the
personality." The statute provides no further defInition of what constitutes a mind-altering
substance. The phrase "mind-altering substances" is found nowhere else in the U.S. Code nor is
it found in dictionaries. It is, however, a commonly used synonym for drugs. See, e.g., United
States v.