The court of appeals’ interpretation of this language is at odds with CEQ’s requirements. The court of appeals based its conclusion primarily on the fact that the Department of Defense did not provide federal funding to Mainstay Resources for either the purchase of Fort Watt land or the construction of Watt 1 or Watt 2. R. at 17. The court also reasoned that “[n]one of the construction or fracking has been or will be performed by any federal employees.” R. at 17. However, the lack of federal funding and assistance by the Department of Defense in this case is not a determinative factor. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (establishing that the term “actions” include “projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies”) (emphasis added). As the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals recognized in Atlanta Coalition on Transportation Crisis, Inc. v. Atlanta Regional Commission, although “the federal character of a The CEQ is a federal executive agency created by NEPA. 42 U.S.C. § 4342 (2006).