N . C13-0124-1 ________________
[…] STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The judgment of the Fourteenth Circuit Court of Appeals was entered on
October 15, 2013. R. at 3. The petition for a writ of certiorari was granted. The
jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (2006).
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
This case involves the interpretation of Section 704 of the Administrative
Procedure Act, which provides: “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency
action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a
relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702 (2006). See
Appendix “A.”
1
This case also involves the interpretation of Section 4332(C) of the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969, which provides that federal agencies must
prepare and Environmental Impact Statement for every “every recommendation or
report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (2006).
See Appendix “B.”
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I.
STATEMENT OF THE FACTS
Friends of Newtonian is an environmental organization whose stated purpose
is to “build widespread citizen understanding and advocacy for policies and actions