Due to these inconsistent documentation require84 See Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. JC-0394 (2001) (finding that, pursuant to federal law, undocumented services).immigrants could not have access to most publicly-funded preventive health care 85 Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. H-703 (1975); see also TEx. CaNsT. art. IX, §§ 4, 9 (providing that hospital districts "shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of the county."). . 86 th PRWORA was passed in 1996, Its nr~. Despite the fact that e_ . T s not fully realized unhl immigrant health pohcy m exas wa pac t on 87 TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CoDE §61.052 (Vernon 2001).