Document 10868418
[…] definition of life-prolonging procedures. See id. at 8, 11 n.5. Thus, the Florida Supreme
Court’s decision to respect the patient’s refusal as set out in her living will, despite the
lack of explicit statutory authority on this point, constitutes a powerful endorsement of
individual rights of autonomy at the end of life. Interestingly, the attorney for the plaintiff
in the Browning case, George Felos, also represented Michael Schiavo in the litigation over
withdrawal of life-sustaining care from Theresa Schiavo. See Didion, supra note 11.
68
See FLA. STAT. § 765.101 (2001) (defining “advance directive” as “a witnessed written document or oral statement in which instructions are given by a principal . . . concerning any
aspect of the principal’s health care . . .”); FLA. STAT. § 765.104 (c) (permitting the oral
amendment or revocation of an advance directive).
69
See FLA. STAT. § 765.401(1) (2005).
\\server05\productn\H\HHL\6-2\HHL205.txt
THE ROLE
OF
RELIGION
IN THE
unknown
Seq: 13
SCHIAVO CONTROVERSY
29-SEP-06
11:04
331