Document 10868418
[…] See id. § 765.401.
71
The court also appointed Michael Schiavo as Theresa’s formal guardian in 1990 and, although her parents have challenged the propriety of this designation and sought his removal, they have not succeeded. See Key Events, supra note 9. At various points during
the litigation, the court also appointed different individuals to serve as guardian ad litem
for Theresa. See id.
72
See FLA. STAT. § 765.401(3).
73
See FLA. STAT. § 765.101(10) (defining “life-prolonging procedure” as “any medical procedure, treatment, or intervention, including artificially provided sustenance and hydration,
which sustains, restores, or supplants a spontaneous vital function”). Other states have
taken different approaches to the issues surrounding artificial nutrition and hydration.
Some statutes require specific statements about individual patient preferences regarding
artificial nutrition and hydration rather than considering these measures as part of the