Document 10868380
[…] Real Sex Ed, (Sept. 9, 2002), available at http://www.lambdalegal.org/news/pr/sexeducation-homophobia.html(quoting staff attorney Jonathan Givner that abstinence-only
programs “render our youth invisible”).
143
See 42 U.S.C. § 710(b)(2)(B) (requiring programs urge “abstinence from sexual activity outside of marriage as the expected standard for all school age children”); 42 U.S.C. §
710(b)(2)(D) (requiring programs teach that “a mutually faithful monogamous relationship
in the context of marriage is the expected standard of human sexual activity”); see LeClair,
supra note 142, at 292.
144
42 U.S.C. § 710(b)(2)(E).
FAIAZ_FINAL_716[1]
7/17/2009 10:53:38 AM
JUST SAY NO?
119
ful challenge has been asserted to date. Justice O’Connor’s concurrence in Lawrence v. Texas,145 has, some legal scholars argue, left the