Hernandez v. Texas Kevin R. Johnson
[…] for jury service exist in the United States today and racial exclusions are prohibited.
However, juries did not immediately become integrated with the Supreme Court’s
decision in Hernandez v. Texas, just as the segregation of the public schools did not end instantly
after Brown v. Board of Education. True, Latina/os served on juries in greater numbers in the
years following the Court’s decision in Hernandez v. Texas than before 1954. However,
representation of Latina/os on grand juries continued to lag significantly behind their percentage
of the population.165
163
See 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2000) (declaring policy that juries be “selected at random from a
fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes”); see also Thiel
v. Southern Pac. Co., 328 U.S. 217, 221 (1946) (emphasizing that “[t]he American tradition of trial by
jury . . . necessarily contemplates an impartial jury drawn from a cross-section of the community.”)
(citations omitted).
164
See, e.g., Railroad Co. v.