Document 10835180
[…] One idea would be to allow to contiguous meters to take advantage of net
metering. Another might be to define an appropriate wheeling rate for municipalities as a
compromise solution. Because there is public benefit to municipal adoption of renewable
energy, this may be acceptable.
Municipal Borrowing
Chapter 44 of the Massachusetts General Laws dictates the terms of debt municipalities can
incur. The laws governing municipal borrowing apparently did not contemplate communitybased renewable energy projects of a scale greater than modest improvements to public
buildings. Chapter 44, Section 7 of Massachusetts General Laws poses a major hurdle:
CHAPTER 44. § 7 Cities and towns; purposes for borrowing money within debt limit.
"Cities and towns may incur debt, within the limit of indebtedness prescribed in section ten,
for the purposes hereinafter set forth, and payable within the periods hereinafter specified: ...
(3B) For energy conservation and alternative energy improvements to public buildings or
facilities owned by the city or town, ten years."' 0
Photovoltaics and wind projects are typically financed for 20 years. In order to overcome this
financing barrier, a community must secure special legislation or find a way to finance the
project within a 10-year time frame. This holds true regardless of the source of the debt and