Document 10835180
[…] turned to its bond counsel, the law firm Palmer & Dodge, LLP (currently Edwards Angell Palmer
and Dodge, LLP) to initiate the process of securing a $1.6 million municipal bond. The Chief
Financial Officer scheduled a meeting at the Boston office of Palmer & Dodge on April 28, 2004,
accompanied by the City Solicitor, Brownfields Coordinator, and consultant from KEMAXENERGY. The attorneys advised Brockton that the City could not obtain a 20-year bond
because Chapter 44 of the Massachusetts General Laws dictates the terms of debt municipalities
can incur for various purposes. Chapter 44, Section 7 of Massachusetts General Laws has only
one provision dictating the terms relevant for a renewable energy project.
CHAPTER 44, Section 7 Cities and towns; purposes for borrowing money within debt limit.
"Cities and towns may incur debt, within the limit of indebtedness prescribed in section ten, for
the purposes hereinafter set forth, and payable within the periods hereinafter specified: ...(3B)
For energy conservation and alternative energy improvements to public buildings or facilities
owned by the city or town, ten years." 23 They recommended the city could issue a 10-year bond.
However, the financial model required the project to be revenue-neutral and paying the debt over
ten years was not possible. This problem, they said, could be resolved through special state
23