Document 10835180
[…] related services; provided, however, that within 15 days of the signing of a contract for
energy or energy related services by a city, town, political subdivision, or group of cities,
towns or political subdivisions said city, town, political subdivision, or group of cities, towns
or political subdivisions shall submit to the department of telecommunications and energy,
the division of energy resources, and the office of the inspector general a copy of the contract
and a report of the process used to execute the contract".
Chapter 30 Section 39M applies to "Every contract for the construction, reconstruction,
alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work, or for the purchase of any material, as
hereinafter defined, by the commonwealth, or political subdivision thereof, or by any county,
city, town, district, or housing authority, and estimated by the awarding authority to cost
more than ten thousand dollars, and every contract for the construction, reconstruction,
installation, demolition, maintenance or repair of any building by a public agency, as defined
by subsection one of section forty-four A of chapter one hundred and forty-nine, estimated to
3
cost more than $25,000 but not more than $100,000."'
Chapter 149 applies to procurement for "every contract for the construction, reconstruction,