The nonpartisan Department of Legislative Services (“DLS”) is charged with preparing a “non-technical summary” of the proposed constitutional amendment, subject to the approval of the Attorney General. EL § 7-105(b); see also Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 2-1204(1) (describing functions of DLS). The DLS summary must contain “a brief statement, prepared in clear and concise language, devoid of technical and legal terms to the extent practicable, summarizing the question.” EL § 7-105(b)(1). On August 27, 2012, DLS transmitted the summary prepared for the Congressional Districting Plan, which had been approved by the Attorney General, as required by § 7-105(b)(2)(ii).