County of Durham, 177 N.C. App. ___, 630 S.E.2d 200, 203-04 (2006), stay denied, 360 N.C. 532, 633 S.E.2d 469 (2006), disc. Review denied, 360 N.C. 532, 633 S.E.2d 678 (2006), 2006 WL 1735193 (N.C.), as discussed in Bell, supra note 31, at 4. 88 N.C. GEN. S TAT. § 160A-174(a). 89 § 160A-174(b). 25 condition.” 90 N.C.G.S. 160A-175 also grants municipalities the power to enforce its ordinances. 91 N.C.G.S. 160A-177 clarifies that the enumeration of powers to regulate in Article 8 and elsewhere are not meant “to be exclusive or a limiting factor upon the general authority to adopt ordinances conferred on cities by G.S. 160A-174. 92 Section 160A frequently expressly delegates grants of legislative authority to municipalities. N.C.G.S. 160A contains numerous provisions which often legislate the minutia of the day-to-day management of a municipality.