to what extent local governments have authority to act. 18 For example, each statutory section includes a broad grant of regulatory authority to North Carolina cities and counties, as well as a wide variety of specific statutes granting regulatory power in certain areas. 19 Additionally, each statutory section contains a “broad construction” provision which seemingly “clearly abolish[es] Dillon’s Rule and mandate[s] a more liberal interpretation of authority to local governments in North Carolina,” at least with regard to those grants of power provided by these enabling statutes. 20 N.C.G.S §160A-4, governing cities, states: Broad Construction. It is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this State should have adequate authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon them by law. To this end, the provisions of this Chapter and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect; Provided, that the exercise of such additional or supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or federal law or to the public policy of this State. 17 N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 153A, 160A (2011); Bluestein, supra note 1, at 2004; Bluestein, supra note 20, at 18; Richardson, supra note 2, at 20. 18 Id.; Richardson, supra note 2, at 20. See generally Bluestein supra notes 1 and 20. 19 Id. 20 Richardson, supra note 2, at 20. 11 Section 153A-4 includes