See also State v. Tenore, 280 N.C. 238, 245, 185 S.E.2d 644, 649 (1972). 99 See supra note 33. 98 27 outside of the mentioned chapters and without the threshold of ambiguity, local governments should try when possible to utilize the enabling statutes provided in these chapters as authority to enact community integration related ordinances unless the proposed ordinance falls unquestionably within the plain language of a specific statute. 100 Both Chapter 153A and 160A contain several specific enabling statutes and broad delegations of authority. 101 N.C.G.S. §153A-121(a) states that “[a] county may by ordinance, define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county; and may define and abate nuisances.” 102 The statute pertaining to cities, N.C.G.S. §160A-174(a), contains almost identical language. 103 If there is no enabling statute on point, local governments should try to structure the proposed ordinance to fall under these general provisions.