LAWRENCE at 9. 84 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A. N.C.G.S. § 153A is a similar body of statutory law governing counties. These statutes were re-written in the 1970s. See A. Fleming Bell, II, The Police Power, County and Municipal Government in North Carolina 5 (UNC-Chapel Hill Sch. of Gov’t 2007) available at http://www.sog.unc.edu/pubs/cmg/cmg04.pdf. 85 N.C. GEN. S TAT. § 160A-4. 86 Id. See also § 153A-4 as to counties. 24 is either unambiguous, or there is no relevant grant of power at all, North Carolina courts should honor this grant or lack of grant of power. 87 Statutes under N.C.G.S. Section 160A Article 8 address the ordinance-making power of North Carolina municipalities. 160A-174(a) states broadly:. “A city may b[y] ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.” 88 The exceptions to NCGS §160A-174, listed under 160A-174(b) are the following: (b) A city ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States.