Town of Wrightsville Beach, 703 F. Supp. 1192 (1988). See also Dustin C. Read and Steven H. Ott, Adequate Public Facilities Ordinances in North Carolina: A Legal Review (University of North Carolina Charlotte, Working Paper, 2006) at 16 available at http://www.naiop.org/foundation/apfonclegal.pdf. 26 Id. In Town of Spring Hope, the town enacted an ordinance increasing water and sewer rates to fund a new water treatment facility. The plaintiff in the case argued that this did not fit the strict language of the Public Enterprise statute N.C.G.S. §160A-314, under which the ordinance was enacted. It states that, “A city may establish . . . rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city,” (emphasis added). Despite the plaintiffs argument that “services provided” did not allow for fees for “services to be furnished,” the court interpreted the statute broadly and permitted the fee increase.