PART ONE: MAKING THE LEGAL ARGUMENT FOR INTEGRATED COMMUNITIES
[…] The court agreed with the plaintiff that the conveyance at issue did not fit
the technical definition of either, the opinion noted that drafters often use those terms without regard to the technical
meaning and that provisions in §160A shall be broadly construed as mandated by §160A-4.
29
Homebuilders Association of Charlotte, Inc. v. The City of Charlotte, 336 N.C. 37, 442 S.E. 2d 45 (1994). The
court upheld the imposition of fees although the city had no express authority to impose such fees. The court cited
the “general ordinance making power of municipalities” in North Carolina, §160A-174(a), which states that “a city
may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety,
or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.” The court
disagreed with the plaintiff’s argument that the existence of a specific statute, §160A-209, that “provide[s] a means
by which to meet the costs of regulating development, i.e., levying of taxes,” meant that the city did not have