PART ONE: MAKING THE LEGAL ARGUMENT FOR INTEGRATED COMMUNITIES
[…] elements of an offense defined by State or federal law. 89
Moreover, “The fact that a State or federal law, standing alone, makes a given act, omission, or
condition unlawful shall not preclude city ordinances requiring a higher standard of conduct or
87
See Durham Land Owners Association v. County of Durham, 177 N.C. App. ___, 630 S.E.2d 200, 203-04 (2006),
stay denied, 360 N.C. 532, 633 S.E.2d 469 (2006), disc. Review denied, 360 N.C. 532, 633 S.E.2d 678 (2006), 2006
WL 1735193 (N.C.), as discussed in Bell, supra note 31, at 4.
88
N.C. GEN. S TAT. § 160A-174(a).
89
§ 160A-174(b).
25
condition.” 90 N.C.G.S. 160A-175 also grants municipalities the power to enforce its
ordinances. 91
N.C.G.S. 160A-177 clarifies that the enumeration of powers to regulate in Article 8 and
elsewhere are not meant “to be exclusive or a limiting factor upon the general authority to adopt
ordinances conferred on cities by G.S. 160A-174. 92 Section 160A frequently expressly delegates
grants of legislative authority to municipalities.
N.C.G.S. 160A contains numerous provisions which often legislate the minutia of the
day-to-day management of a municipality. When express detail about how a delegation of