Though the North Carolina legislature The emotional distress experienced by the men rendered with the aid of Aero’s airplanes has left all of them with mental distress of a very serious kind. Unable to hold jobs, participate actively in society, or make decisions for themselves, these victims have become charges of their families and cannot live active lives. has not expressly codified the applicable statute of limitations, the state’s courts have held that a three-year statute of limitations applies to claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Subdivision (5) of section 1-52 of the North Carolina General Statutes applies a three year statute of limitations “[f]or criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter 97 enumerated.” 312 In Dickens v. Puryear, the North Carolina Supreme Court stated that “[n]o statute of limitations addresses the tort of intentional infliction of mental distress by name.