North Carolina General Statute § 1-75.4 gives North Carolina courts jurisdiction “[i]n any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party: . . . Is engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-75.4 (2011). 295 Ormond v. Crampton, 191 S.E.2d 405, 410 (1972); Hayes v. Lancaster, 156 S.E. 530, 531 (1931). 296 Dickens v. Puryear, 302 N.C. 437, 445 (1981). 297 Id. 298 Id. 299 State v.