torture, drawing its definition directly from Article 1, 88 and then criminalizes torture, attempted torture, and conspiracy to commit torture. 89 If anyone commits or attempts to commit torture outside the United States, that individual can be fined and/or punished for up to 20 years, and can face life imprisonment or death 87 MICHAEL JOHN GARCIA, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., The U.N. Convention Against Torture (CAT): Overview and Application to Interrogation Techniques 7 (2009), available at http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/intel/RL32438.pdf. 88 Weissbrodt & Bergquist, supra note 34, at 604. 89 18 U.S.C. § 2340A (2006). 32 if the victim dies from the torture. 90 The FTS establishes jurisdiction over torture committed outside the United States where: “(1) the alleged offender is a national of the United States; or (2) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.” 91 “The Senate Report strongly suggests that the Senate intended the geographic scope of jurisdiction to be all-encompassing.” 92 Importantly, the FTS also leaves room for enforcement by individual states, declaring that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as precluding the application