The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
[…] in North Carolina requires “an overt act or an attempt, or the unequivocal appearance of
an attempt, with force and violence, to do some immediate physical injury to the person
of another.” 299 Note, however, that the requirement of “immediate physical injury” 300
does not mean that the threatened contact must be instantaneous; rather, it means that
294
It should be noted that North Carolina’s long-arm statute gives the states courts jurisdiction over cases
involving these torts. North Carolina General Statute § 1-75.4 gives North Carolina courts jurisdiction
“[i]n any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a
party who when service of process is made upon such party: . . . Is engaged in substantial activity within
this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-75.4
(2011).
295
Ormond v. Crampton, 191 S.E.2d 405, 410 (1972); Hayes v. Lancaster, 156 S.E. 530, 531 (1931).
296
Dickens v. Puryear, 302 N.C. 437, 445 (1981).
297
Id.
298
Id.
299
State v. Ingram, 74 S.E.2d 532, 535 (1953).
300
Id.
94