VIII (emphasis added). Overall, the Fifth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution have all been stipulated by the United States as the manner to which it is bound to the Convention Against Torture (CAT). U.N. CCPR Human Rights Comm., Consideration of Reports Submitted by States Parties Under Article 40 of the Covenant, Initial Reports of States Due in 1993 (Addendum)—United States of America, ¶ 138, U.N. Doc. CCPR/C/81/Add.4 (Aug. 24, 1994) [hereinafter First Periodic Report]. 112 See, e.g., Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, § 1003(a) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd (2006)). 113 Id. “Cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment” is defined as “the cruel, unusual, and inhumane treatment or punishment prohibited by the Fifth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States, as defined in the United States Reservations, Declarations and Understandings to the United Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Forms of Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment done at New York, December 10, 1984.” § 1003(d) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd(d) (2006)). 114 § 1003(b). 111 40 international sites known as “black sites.” 115 These detainees were transported to these “black sites” via Aero-operated planes. 116 Under the DTA, government actors are prohibited from torturing such detainees, but in