The unlawful acts involved in the CIA’s program and Aero’s operations primarily include kidnapping and assault. North Carolina’s laws on criminal conspiracy make Aero criminally liable for kidnapping and assault even though Aero was not the principal actor in the perpetuation of these crimes. The unlawful acts involved in the CIA’s program and Aero’s operations primarily include kidnapping and assault. North Carolina’s laws on criminal conspiracy make Aero criminally liable for kidnapping and assault even though Aero was not the principal actor in the perpetuation of these crimes. Section 14-32.4 of the North Carolina General Statutes criminalizes assault inflicting serious bodily harm and defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” 288 The torture and interrogation techniques used by the CIA included acts at satisfy this definition, namely acts that cause protracted conditions, such as stress positions and waterboarding that cause extreme pain. 287 288 91 WEISSMAN ET AL., UNIV. OF N.C. SCH. OF LAW, supra note 1, at 16.