The purpose of section 8252 is to 7 "implement[] Article XXI of the California Constitution by establishing the process for the 8 selection and govemance of the Citizens Redistricting Commission." (Gov. Code, § 8251, subd. 9 (a).) To that end - and in light of Article XXI, section 2's requirement that the Redistricting 10 Commission be reasonably representative of California's diversity - section 8252 requires that the 11 final six appointees to the 14-member Redistricting Commission be selected "to ensure the 12 commission reflects this state's diversity, including, but not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, 13 and gender diversity." (Gov. Code, § 8252, subd. (g).)