WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION Additional Actions Needed to Improve
[…] danger to public health or safety, 15 and
2. report the alleged wrongdoing to one of nine designated officials or
offices (e.g., the Attorney General, the DAG, and OIG, among other
entities). 16
11
The White House, Presidential Policy Directive 19/PPD-19 (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 10,
2012).
12
Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014, 113-126, tit. VI, 128 Stat. 1390,
1414-1422.
13
28 C.F.R. pt. 27.
14
A personnel action includes a promotion, detail, transfer or reassignment, a removal or
suspension action, or a decision concerning pay or benefits, among other actions. 5
U.S.C. §§ 2302(a)(2)(A), 2303(a); 28 C.F.R. § 27.2(b).
15
28 C.F.R. § 27.2(a)(1)-(2). We refer to these generally as allegations of wrongdoing
throughout this report.
16
Under 5 U.S.C. § 2303(a), FBI employees may make protected disclosures to “the
Attorney General (or an employee designated by the Attorney General for such purpose).”
DOJ has designated nine entities as the appropriate officials to receive protected
disclosures. These entities include DOJ-OPR, OIG, the FBI Office of Professional
Responsibility, the FBI Inspection Division (FBI-INSD) Internal Investigations Section, the