Managing Used Oil From Do-It-Yourself Oil Changers ... An Analysis of Evaluation and Learning ...
[…] marinas, to accept up to two gallons of used oil per person, per day with a purchase receipt. These
businesses are required to set up "waste oil retention facilities" to store used oil on site and to
periodically have the used oil taken away for recycling. This law, which has been in effect since
1974, is considered by virtually everyone involved with it or affected by it to be ineffective at
collecting used oil for recycling. One benefit of such a brief law is that it can be included directly
as text. The law, Chapter 21, Section 52A, reads as follows:
Automotive Service Stations, etc. to Install and Maintain Waste Oil Retention
Facilities; Use by Customers; Cleaning
Every automobile service station, marina serving powered watercraft and retail outlet
selling automobile lubricating oil shall, no later than June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
and seventy-four, install on the premises and maintain waste oil retention facilities,
properly sheltered and protected to prevent spillage, seepage, or discharge of the
waste oil into storm or sanitary sewers or into the waters of the commonwealth.
Every such station, marina and other such outlet shall be required to accept at no
additional charge, waste oil in quantities not exceeding two gallons per day from any
individual with sales receipts or other proof of purchase from such outlet. Every
such station, marina and other such outlet shall periodically remove or have removed
the accumulated waste oil so as not to violate any waster pollution control or other
statute or regulation.
In analyzing the current process of developing legislation, it is important to look back and gain a
sense of how and why the current law came to be. In 1973, used oil pollution was recognized as an
environmental problem that needed to be addressed, because there were few options available for