Billboard Valuation: What's the Issue?
[…] Billboard Valuation: What's the Issue?

advertisement
Billboard Valuation:
What’s the Issue?
National Alliance of Highway
Beautification Agencies Annual
Conference
August 28, 2006 – Cleveland, Ohio
NAHBA Annual Conference – Presented by J. Allen Smith
The Law Pertaining to
Billboard Valuation
Fifth Amendment
“Nor shall private property be taken for
public use, without just compensation.”
NAHBA Annual Conference – Presented by J. Allen Smith
Billboard Valuation Law
23 U.S.C.A. § 131(g)
Highway Beautification Act
“Just compensation shall be paid upon
the removal of any outdoor advertising
sign, display, or device lawfully erected
under State law…”
NAHBA Annual Conference – Presented by J. Allen Smith