Billboard Valuation: What’s the Issue? National Alliance of Highway Beautification Agencies Annual Conference August 28, 2006 – Cleveland, Ohio NAHBA Annual Conference – Presented by J. Allen Smith The Law Pertaining to Billboard Valuation Fifth Amendment “Nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” NAHBA Annual Conference – Presented by J. Allen Smith Billboard Valuation Law 23 U.S.C.A. § 131(g) Highway Beautification Act “Just compensation shall be paid upon the removal of any outdoor advertising sign, display, or device lawfully erected under State law…” NAHBA Annual Conference – Presented by J. Allen Smith Billboard Valuation Law 42 U.S.C. § 4652 Uniform Real Property Relocation and Acquisition Act “…just compensation to be paid for any building, structure, or improvement…” “…outdoor advertising structures… are ‘structures’ or ‘improvements’