Dealing with Student Behavior: FBAs, BIPs, Seclusion/Restraint and
[…] sections of the Revised School Code

MCL 380.1312
51
Actions not prohibited

Standards on physical restraint is
not intended to forbid actions taken:

to break up a fight

to take away a weapon

to briefly hold the student in order to calm or comfort

minimum contact necessary to physically escort a
student from one place to another

to assist a student in completing a task (provided the
student does not resist or the resistance is minimal in
intensity or duration)

to hold a student to prevent an impulsive behavior that
threatens the student's safety
52
Corporal Punishment §1312(1)

§1312(1) of Michigan Revised School Code
prohibits corporal punishment

Defined as “the deliberate infliction of physical pain
by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any
other physical force used as a means of discipline”

Specifically excludes “physical pain caused by
reasonable physical activities associated with
athletic training”
53
Reasonable Force §1312(4) of RSC

An employee / volunteer / contractor may

use “reasonable physical force”

upon a pupil

as necessary
