the PowerPoint from this webinar here.
[…] C.S.A. 6302. (“Child”)

Relevant Laws: The Court’s Authority to
Address Health and Disability Needs
The court must make “any findings necessary to
identify, monitor, and address the child’s needs
concerning health care and disability…” Juvenile Court
Rule 1512 (D)(i).
 Orders can be made for evaluations and treatment. Id.

Relevant Laws: The Court’s Plenary
Jurisdiction to Address Treatment Needs
Under the Juvenile Act, the court has the authority to
order treatment, services, and placement that is “best
suited to the protection and physical, mental , and
moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. 6351.
 PA case law interpreting the Juvenile Act
demonstration that:



The court’s plenary jurisdiction is limited only by what is
“best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and moral
welfare of the child.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. 6301 (b)(purpose).
Dispositions should be individualized.
Meeting Treatment, Service and
Placement Needs while in the System
Poll 1: Extension of Care and the Transition
In your experience, how can the extension of care past 18 help