The concept of solemnization of marriage literally refers to the ceremony involved. It is not enough to simply get married in California; there must be some “ceremony” involved. 31 E. VALIDITY OF MARRIAGE The Family Code, at section 420, provides the essential elements of solemnization as follows: “No particular form for the ceremony of marriage is required for solemnization of the marriage, but the parties shall declare, in the presence of the person solemnizing the marriage and necessary witnesses, that they take each other as husband and wife . . ..” 32 E. VALIDITY OF MARRIAGE A person authorized to solemnize marriage must be a “priest, minister or rabbi of any religious denomination . . . a judge or retired judge, commissioner of civil marriages or retired commissioner of civil marriages . . . a judge or magistrate who has resigned