california family law for paralegals
[…] The consent required prior to being able to enter into a
marriage is the same as that required for entering into
any other contract: The parties to the marital contract
must both be at least 18 years of age, or entering into
the marriage with their parent’s consent unless a minor
is an “emancipated minor,” in which event he is treated
as an adult for these purposes.
The concept of solemnization of marriage literally
refers to the ceremony involved.
It is not enough to simply get married in California;
there must be some “ceremony” involved.
31
E. VALIDITY OF MARRIAGE

The Family Code, at section 420, provides the
essential elements of solemnization as follows:
“No particular form for the ceremony of
marriage is required for solemnization of the
marriage, but the parties shall declare, in the
presence of the person solemnizing the
marriage and necessary witnesses, that they take
each other as husband and wife . . ..”
32
E. VALIDITY OF MARRIAGE

A person authorized to solemnize marriage must
be a “priest, minister or rabbi of any religious
denomination . . . a judge or retired judge,
commissioner of civil marriages or retired
commissioner of civil marriages . . . a judge or