Annual Update of the Law - Rieders, Travis, Humphrey, Waters
[…] and either met or not. It “does not allow consideration
of the subjective state of mind of the doctor when he or
she undertakes to treat a patient.”
By: Clifford A. Rieders, Esq.
34
SAYLER V. SKUTCHES
40 A.3D 135 (PA.SUPER. 2012)
OTT, J.
• This case involved the calculation of attorney fees where the plaintiff suffered a
delay in breast cancer diagnosis and without access to funds from judgment on
appeal lacked access to further treatment pending appeal and died
approximately a year and four months after the jury award but prior to appellate
review.
• § 509 only refers to attorney fees by stating that “future damages for medical or
other related expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after payment of the
proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon the present value of the
future damages awarded pursuant to this subsection.” (emphasis by the court) 40
P.S. 1303.509(b)(1).
• Court held that § 509 of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. 1303.509, did not authorize
additional attorney fees and that the attorney fees are calculated based on the
present value of the patient’s future damages at the time of death rather than on