Bartlett’s
[…] 483
This part was amended by 77 Fed. Reg. 16592-16643 (Mar. 21, 2012; effective Apr. 13, 2012).
Amended by 79 Fed. Reg. 8082 (Feb. 11, 2014).
485
A summary of ITAR violations resulting in consent agreements with DDTC from 2001-2012, AEROSPACE & DEF. PRACTICE GRP., FRIED
FRANK LLP, ITAR ENFORCEMENT DIGEST (2012), is available at
http://friedfrank.com/siteFiles/Publications/ITAR%20Enforcement%20Digest.pdf (last viewed Feb. 11, 2014). The equivalent violations in
the Export Administration Regulations to this section is 15 C.F.R 764.2. See also 18 U.S.C.A. § 554(a), stating in part: “Whoever
fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise,
article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the
transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for
exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.”
486
Regarding the offense of unlawfully attempting to export, see United States v. Chi Tong Kuok, 671 F.3d 931 (Jan. 17, 2012) (citing 22
U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2); 22 C.F.R. § 127.1(a)(1)). See Williams Mullen Int'l Business Compliance Update (Mar. 15, 2012), providing the