Bartlett’s
[…] subject to the control of the President by other means.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2) (1982) [hereafter respectively the “official use” and
“foreign assistance” exceptions.] Illuminating these exemptions are the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), 22 C.F.R.
§§ 126.4, 126.6 (1986). The regulations do not refer specifically to the statutory exceptions. . . . As can be gleaned from a quick
perusal of the regulations, the two sections are hardly so clear as a mountain lake in spring. In any event, section 126.4 expressly
discusses the exemptions. It states that “[t]his exemption applies only when all aspects of a transaction (export, carriage, and
delivery abroad) are effected by a United States Government agency, or when the export is covered by a United States Government
Bill of Lading.
410
Requirement that all aspects of the arms transaction be effected by United States government agency or that the export of arms be
covered by United States government bill of lading applies both to the exception to requirement for a State Department export license for
exports made for official use by department or agency of the United States and to the exception for exports for carrying out any foreign
assistance or sales program authorized by law. Arms Control Act, § 38, as amended, 22 U.S.C.A. § 2778. U.S. v. Durrani, C.A.2
(Conn.)1987, 835 F.2d 410, post-conviction relief denied 294 F.Supp.2d 204, affirmed 2004 WL 2667719. War And National Emergency
1330.
406
Page 154
(c) A license is not required for the temporary411 import, or temporary or permanent export, of any classified or
unclassified defense articles, including technical data or the performance of a defense service,412 for end use by
a U.S. Government Agency in a foreign country under the following circumstances:
(1) The export or temporary import is pursuant to a contract with, or written direction by, an agency of the
U.S. Government; and
(2) The end user in the foreign country is a U.S. Government agency or facility, and the defense articles or
technical data will not be transferred to any foreign person; and
(3) The urgency of the U.S. Government requirement is such that the appropriate export license or U.S.