Short form mergers
[…] Short form mergers

advertisement
Short form mergers
Chapter 10 - C
Short form mergers
• Different legal structure – all states have them
• Del. 253
• Relax stat requirements if s/h already owns 90%
or more of target
• Vote requirement empty anyway and is waived
• But why should exclusive remedy to minority s/h
be appraisal (which it is)?
Glassman
• July 25, 2001, the Delaware Supreme Court, sitting en banc
• Important issue resolved:
– fiduciary duty of a controlling shareholder to establish the entire
fairness of a "short-form," "freeze out," or "squeeze out" merger
pursuant to Section 253 of the Delaware General Corporation Law.
• Section 253 authorizes a corporation that owns at least 90 percent
of the shares of each class of the stock of a subsidiary to merge the
subsidiary into the controlling shareholder simply "by executing,
acknowledging and filing... a certificate of such ownership and
merger setting forth a copy of the resolution of its board of directors
to so merge and the date of the adoption."
– [NB: normal protections to minority s/h under 251 not in place]
Glassman
• The court acknowledged the controlling shareholder's
"seemingly absolute duty to establish the entire fairness of
any self-dealing transaction" and past decisions by the