Law 552 - Antitrust - Instructor: Dwight Drake Very Early Tying Heaton-Peninsular Button-Fastener Co. v. Eureka Specialty Co. (1896) Patent right includes right to condition sale of patent machine on condition that buyer use non-patented goods of patent holder. Sherman Act never mentioned. Henry v. A.B. Dick Co. (1912) Manufacturer sold patented stencil-duplicating machine on condition it be used only with paper, ink and supplies sold by manufacturer. Restriction upheld in 4-3 decision. Sherman mentioned, but not main focus. Congress’ reaction to A.B. Dick – Section 3 of Clayton Act (1914) Prohibited tying, whether product patented or unpatented, if “substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.” Law 552 - Antitrust - Instructor: Dwight Drake Motion Pictures Patents Co. v. Universal Film (Sup. Ct. 1917) Basic Facts: Patent on motion picture exhibiting machine. Restriction was that machine could be only used with films covered by patents of Motion Pictures Patents Company.