Training Tips (ppt) – May, 2010
[…] Training Tips (ppt) – May, 2010

advertisement
By Sarah Eagan
Inez Galloza
Editorial support: Paul Chill
May 24, 2010


Purely statutory.*
CGS § 46b-142:
◦ “The Department of Children and Families, or any
party at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or
order of the court, may appeal to the Appellate
Court . . . .”

20-day deadline to file.
◦ Can be extended to 40 days. (P.B. §35a-21)

Limited Time for Appellate Review: 40 days if
Motion for Extension of Time is granted
◦ Inform client of decision immediately
◦ Ascertain client’s position and need for appellate
review