Sun Valley Ranch 308 Ltd. P'ship ex rel. Englewood Props., Inc. v
[…] which Burbridge did. Because Burbridge was presumed to be a neutral arbitrator and,
indeed, confirmed this to the parties, the court’s conclusion that he was not neutral
because he was party-appointed is incorrect.
Although the court referred to Burbridge as a party-appointed arbitrator, the RUAA
makes no reference to that term. The court correctly held that all arbitrators, whether
they are neutral or nonneutral, are required to make the same disclosures. The
comparable statute under the AZ-RUAA is A.R.S. § 12-3012. The distinction between
neutral arbitrators and nonneutral arbitrators arises in connection with the rules
governing vacatur of awards. If a neutral arbitrator does not disclose a “known, direct
and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing
and substantial relationship with a party,” the neutral arbitrator is presumed to act with
evident partiality. A.R.S. § 12-3012(E). If an arbitrator, whether neutral or not, fails to
disclose a “financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration” or and