Internet Payment Systems
[…] Internet Payment Systems

advertisement
Lecture 10:
Internet Payment Systems
45-848 ECOMMERCE LEGAL ENVIRONMENT
SPRING 2004
COPYRIGHT © 2004 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS
Clickwrap Agreements
• UCC §2-204: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any
manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both
parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”
• Shrinkwrap agreement: triggered by unwrapping and using the
software. “Notice on the outside, terms on the inside.”
Enforceable if the user can return the goods without penalty if he
chooses not to accept
• Clickwrap: triggered by clicking “I Accept” after the agreement is
displayed.