Electronic Transactions - Carnegie Mellon University
[…] LAW OF COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY
FALL 2015
© 2015 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS
Offer and Acceptance
• How is the offer communicated?
• Revocation of offer
– An offer can be revoked anytime before it is
accepted
– TIME is important
• A counteroffer is a refusal of the original offer
• General rule: acceptance is effective when
communicated to the offeror
• Mailbox rule is an exception: acceptance occurs
when it is placed in the mail, even if never received
• What is the electronic equivalent of the mailbox rule?
LAW OF COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY
FALL 2015
© 2015 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS
Clickwrap Agreements
• UCC §2-204: “A contract for sale of goods may be
made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes
the existence of such a contract.”
• Clickwrap: triggered by clicking “I Accept” after the
agreement is displayed. Enforceable, since the click
shows agreement. Hotmail Corporation v. Van Money
Pie Inc., et al., C98-20064 (N.D. Ca., April 20, 1998)
• Question: what is the evidence of clicking?
LAW OF COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY
FALL 2015