Complaint - TheHultquistLawFirm.com
[…] persons it affects in a manner rationally related to legitimate governmental objectives, Id.;
Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.S. 471 (1970); Matthews v. DeCastro, 429 U.S. 181 (1976).
Page | 13
48.
As explained above, the alleged purpose of section 1128(a)(4) is to protect
Medicare, Medicaid and all other Federal health care programs, and its beneficiaries from
fraud and abuse.
49.
Section 1128(a)(4) excludes those who have been convicted, after August
1996, of a felony “relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or
dispensing of a controlled substance.”
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4).
Unlike the other
mandatory exclusions found in section 1128, for an exclusion to be imposed under section
1128(a)(4), there is no requirement that said conviction “relate to,” nor result in, “neglect
or abuse of patients in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.” See §
1128(a)(2). It does not require that said conviction be “in connection with the delivery of a
health care item or service or with respect to any act or omission in a health care
program… consisting of a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary